Understanding Personal Data Protection

The notion of "Personal" and "Data" within the same context, let alone side-by-side can be a daunting thought. In today’s digital landscape, consumers are now beginning to ask this very simple question. Are companies doing all they can in protecting their customer data?

With the growth of Internet of Things (IoT), E-Commerce and everything digital, whether it is from a product or services standpoint, the mandatory fields consumers are required to fill in first whenever signing up for a new offer, service or product consists of their personal information.

Businesses in turn would use these type of information to their own advantage, by building their potential customers list and use the existing pool of information to offer various products or services that may be of interest.

Why Personal Data Protection?

Depending on where your business is located, Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) or commonly known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in other countries, is the governing law that protects consumer's data.

In a nutshell, the act are a set of guidelines for companies to adhere when it comes to protecting their customer’s personal data. The law covers from when and how personal data is used, disclosed, stored, collected, amended or deleted.

This means that businesses - who are "data controllers' are lawfully bounded to ensure that all processing activities with respect to personal data are aligned with data protection guidelines. In theory, companies are not even allowed to text, email or contact individuals without their proper consent. Failing to do so will result in breaching of the PDPA.

Data Protection Variations

Personal data protection may vary from country to country. In Malaysia data protection is governed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010. The act defines any personal data collected shall not be misused and companies must obtain consent from the individual before collecting or sharing their personal data with any third parties.

Like Malaysia, Singapore’s act is governed under their own PDPA. The act outlines how companies are only allowed to collect personal data by getting consent from the individual and include the reason for using their information.

In Australia, data protection is governed under the country's Australia Privacy Principles (APP). These guidelines states personal data must be handled in an opened and transparent manner - meaning companies in Australia are required to have an up-to-date published privacy policy about managing personal information.

Essentially, data protection is governed differently in each country, yet the principle of data management remains the same. It is important for both consumers and companies to understand these regulations, to ensure that companies are accountable to protect personal data and individuals understand their rights.

The WebLITE solution has helped many medium and large companies address their concern on data protection when it comes to facilitating their subscriber database management and email marketing efforts. It is flexible enough to be deployed on cloud, shared or on-premise environments.

Find out more

Like What You're Reading?

Subscribe to get regular tips and tricks to improve your website and email marketing

We'll never share your email with anyone else.