About Us

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Teneo Technologies Sdn Bhd uses the information collected on our www.weblite.com.my website. Any queries about this statement or collected personal information can be directed to info@weblite.com.my.

In the course of normal business activities, Teneo Technologies Sdn Bhd may collect, record, hold, store and process Personal Data (as defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 [hereafter known as "PDPA"]) of the participating parties. 

Teneo Technologies Sdn Bhd respects the privacy and confidentiality of all the personal data and information gathered during the course of its operations. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the proper safeguarding of such personal data and information.

By visiting our website, www.weblite.com.my, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and Personal Data Notice. If you do not agree to such terms and conditions, please do not use or access this website.

The provision of personal data and information is not necessary in order to use most of this website. However, if you wish to take advantage of some specialised and/or personalised services offered under this website, you will need to provide some specific information.

Consent
The use of our website signifies that you consent to the collection and use of your personal data and information in the manner set out below. Changes to or modifications of our Privacy Policy will be posted on this webpage. Please also note the Terms and Conditions of our website www.weblite.com.my.

Collection of Personal Data and Information and its Use
Teneo Technologies Sdn Bhd is the sole and exclusive owner of the information collected on this website. It is not our practice to sell, share, or transfer this personal data and information except as set out herein. The collected personal data and information is used to improve marketing, for administrative purposes and to facilitate the provision of WebLITE and related services.

Information is shared interdepartmentally within Teneo Technologies Sdn Bhd. Third party services may be employed for assistance in certain areas, for instance the hosting of websites. However, Teneo Technologies Sdn Bhd will at all times be in control and be responsible for the use of the collected personal data and information.

Please note the specific forms of personal data and information collected as described below.

a. Updates and Notifications
If you wish to have updates and notifications forwarded to you, contact information must be provided. This personal data and information is used for identification and communication purposes. We reserve the right to select at our discretion the recipients of the Updates and Notifications. To subscribe for updates and notifications, registration is required. To unsubscribe, you simply need to opt-out from the newsletter or email us at info@weblite.com.my.

b. Event Notification
To be kept informed for an event, you must complete a registration form. During registration, contact information must be provided. This personal data and information facilitates our processing of and recording of your interest in the said event so that we can keep you further posted.

c. Job Applications
To apply for a job online, you will need to provide us with your resume and full particulars about your education, employment history and such matters as are deemed necessary by our Human Resources (HR) Department. This allows our HR personnel to make an informed decision as to whether to proceed with your application. Information sent for the purpose of a career placement is treated with the greatest care and confidentiality and will be used solely for the purpose of determining your suitability for a job position in Teneo Technologies Sdn Bhd.

Your Rights to change of Personal Data and Information
If your personal information changes or you no longer wish to receive our updates and notifications, please feel free to contact us to amend your details or unsubscribe by emailing us at info@weblite.com.my. We reserve the right to defer and verify such changes within the provisions of the PDPA.

Cookies
Cookies store data on a user's hard drive and it contains information about the user. We reserve the right to use cookies on our website. We use cookies to review and track user interests so that we can improve the quality of our website. If your browser rejects a cookie, our website can still be used.

Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses
We use IP addresses for various purposes including analysis, website administration, and information gathering on user movements.

Security
We have taken appropriate steps to protect personal data and information both online and off-line. If you have a query on the same, please feel free to contact us at info@weblite.com.my.
Did You Know?

Back to Top